Stressless® Consul · Made in Norway

Stressless® Consul — the classic all-rounder that fits anywhere

The Stressless® Consul is a contemporary, inviting recliner from the Norwegian brand Stressless. It is more compact than most models and has a slightly firmer seat, but offers exactly the same patented comfort.

At a Glance:A compactrecliner with a slightly firmer seat. Choose from sizes S, M, or L and the Classic, Signature, Cross, or Office base, or the electric Power™ base, in leather or fabric. Made in Norway, featuring Plus™, Glide-system™, and ComfortZones™.
Size S, M, or L5 bases, including electric onesCompact sizePlus™ · Glide™ · BalanceAdapt™
A woman relaxes with her legs up on the footrest of a Stressless Consul in Batick Mole leather on a Classic base in walnut

Shop online — custom orders

Customize Your Stressless® Consul

Choose the base, size, footstool, upholstery, wood color, and leg color. During the big Stressless promotion (through November 22), you’ll pay 15% less than the suggested retail price when you buy online: starting at €1,227 without a footstool or €1,444 with a footstool.

What makes the Stressless® Consul special?

A versatile classic in a more compact size

The Consul proves that a Stressless doesn't have to be big. Its inviting design fits into virtually any interior, while offering the same trusted features as the larger models.

Stressless Consul Classic in cream Batick leather on an oak base in a living room with paintings
01

Fits in any home

With its more compact size and timeless, rounded lines, the Consul fits right in, even in a smaller living room or next to an existing sofa.

A woman rests her head against the headrest of a Stressless Consul upholstered in Batick Mole leather
02

Neck and lower back support

The Plus™ system automatically adjusts the neck and lumbar support, whether you're reading upright or reclining.

Close-up of the armrest and seat of a Stressless Consul in Batick Mole leather
03

A slightly firmer seating feel

The Consul is slightly firmer than the softest models—which is great if you like to sit with good support and want to get up easily.

Features & Comfort Technology

Why is the Consul so comfortable?

The Consul owes its comfort to the patented Stressless systems that move with your body. You're never stuck in one position: the armchair follows your movements and supports your back and neck in every position.

Underneath is a steel frame with flex springs and cold-molded foam featuring ComfortZones™, which retain their shape for years.

A woman is sitting relaxed with a book in a Stressless Consul upholstered in Batick Mole leather by the window
CharacteristicHow you'll notice it
Plus™ SystemThe lumbar support and neck support adjust automatically when you lean back. For the neck, you can choose between an active position and a rest position.
Glide-system™You can adjust your seating position with a simple body movement—no levers or buttons required. Use the dial to set the resistance once to match your weight.
BalanceAdapt™A subtle, rocking motion that responds to even the slightest movement of your body. Available with the Signature and Cross bases.
ComfortZones™Recesses in the cold-molded foam allow the seat and backrest to conform to the shape of your body and distribute your weight.
Power™ (optional)The backrest and footrest are electrically adjustable using buttons under the armrest; the footrest is built-in. Sizes M and L.

Small, Medium, or Large

Choose the size that fits your body type

The Stressless® Consul comes in three sizes, so that the seat height, seat depth, and width match your height and leg length. When you come in for a test sit, we’ll work with you to determine which size is the best fit for you.

Stressless Consul, size Small, with Classic base

Small

Width 70 cm · seat height 38 cm · seat depth 47 cm
For a smaller build

Stressless Consul, size Medium, with Classic base

Medium

Width 76 cm · seat height 40 cm · seat depth 48 cm
For an average build

Stressless Consul, size Large, with Classic base

Large

Width 85 cm · seat height 42 cm · seat depth 49 cm
For people with a larger or taller build

Stressless® Consul Classic in Paloma Mushroom leather, oak — sizes according to the Stressless price list 2026.

Stressless Consul Power in cream Batick leather on an oak base in a bright living room

Customize Your Consul

Five frames: Which one is right for you?

Since every Consul is made to order, you can customize it to perfectly suit your body and your home's interior. The base determines how the armchair moves and what it looks like.

Classic rotates 360°, is sturdy, and has the lowest seat height. Signature (wood with aluminum) and Cross (metal cross base) are 2 to 3 cm higher and rock gently thanks to BalanceAdapt™. If you work at a desk, choose Office on casters; if you want electric adjustment, Power™ is the right choice for you.

You can choose from eight shades of beech wood, and the metal for the Signature and Cross models is available in matte black or polished.

Stressless Consul with Classic Base

Classic

Round wooden base, rotates 360°. Sizes S, M, and L.

Stressless Consul with Signature Base

Signature

Wood and aluminum, with BalanceAdapt™. Sizes S, M, and L.

Stressless Consul with Cross Base

Cross

Sleek metal cross-base, with BalanceAdapt™. Sizes S, M, and L.

Stressless Consul Office on casters

Office

On casters, height-adjustable. Available only in size M.

Stressless Consul Power, electrically adjustable

Power™

Electric, with built-in footrest. Sizes M and L.

Not sure about the size or the base? Come in to get measured and feel the materials in our showroom—we can't offer that kind of advice online. Come try it out for free →

Interior & Upholstery

What is a Stressless® Consul made of?

The base consists of a steel frame, contoured to the shape of your body, with flex springs that distribute your weight evenly. The backrest and seat are made of cold-molded polyurethane foam with ComfortZones™, finished with a soft top layer. The base is made of laminated beech wood, stained in one of eight shades.

For the upholstery, choose from high-quality cowhide leather in four grades—sturdy Batick, soft Paloma, luxurious Velaro, and semi-aniline Noblesse —or one of the many fabrics, ranging from wool and bouclé to velour and microfiber.

Official Stressless® care kits are available for leather and fabric, so your Consul will continue to look great for years to come.

Close-up of the round Classic base in walnut beneath a Stressless Consul in Batick leather
A woman is sitting relaxed with her legs up in a Stressless Consul upholstered in Batick Mole leather, with a footstool

Who is this for?

Who is the Stressless® Consul suitable for?

The Consul is perfect for anyone looking for a contemporary, versatile recliner that doesn’t take up too much space. Thanks to its three sizes, it’s comfortable for both smaller and larger people, and with its attractive entry-level price, it’s an affordable way to bring true Stressless comfort into your home.

Do you prefer a softer seat, or would you like a headrest that you can adjust to your own height? If so, compare it to the Stressless® Mayfair, the Reno, or the Ruby.

Still not sure? Compare all the recliners side by side.

Our Specialists Speak

The Consul in the Classic Collection

The Stressless® Consul is part of the Classic collection. In this video, our specialists compare the classic models—and explain what to look for when choosing the size, base, and upholstery.

More details: A comparison of the Stressless Classic collection

Dimensions

All the Consul's dimensions at a glance

Dimensions in cm according to the Stressless price list 2026 (seat depth according to Stressless); they are subject to slight changes. For Power™, the second depth indicates the fully extended footrest; for Office, it indicates the lowest and highest seat heights.

ImplementationWidthHeightDepthSeat HeightSeat Depth
Classic — S7094703847
Classic — M76100714048
Classic — L85100774249
Signature / Cross — S7897704147
Signature / Cross — M82102724247
Signature / Cross — L91102794449
Power™ — M7610074 / 1304551
Power™ — L8510077 / 1314654
Office — M76112–1197147–54—
Footstool (Classic)543839——
Footstool (Signature / Cross)544139——

Made in Norway

Is the Stressless® Consul a good investment?

Yes. A Stressless isn't just a short-term purchase: thanks to its steel frame, high-quality cold foam, and durable upholstery, it will last for many years, and you can even have it reupholstered later on. So you're investing in your everyday comfort and in an armchair that you won't need to replace for a long time.

Feel free to do the math: a Consul Classic with a footstool, purchased with a 15% promotional discount (€1,444), will cost about €96 per year over 15 years.

Stressless Consul in Batick Mole leather with a footstool on a Classic base in a bright living room
10 years

Warranty on the mechanism

On the Plus™ system, BalanceAdapt™, and the metal frame with springs—in addition to the 2-year legal warranty. Terms and repairs.

5 years

Power™ Warranty

The warranty covers the motor and the electrical components of the Consul Power™. The warranty on the battery is valid for 2 years.

± 8 weeks

Custom-made in Norway

Your Consul is made to order and then delivered to you free of charge in Belgium or the Netherlands.

A Stressless Store advisor with paramedical training helps a customer find the right sitting position in a Stressless recliner

Why Shop at Stressless Store

Expert advice and the best price

Stressless Store operates the only two official Stressless stores in the Benelux—in Leuven and Antwerp. There, you can try out the Consul for free and compare it with the entire collection while enjoying a cup of coffee. Our paramedically trained advisors know which details to look for and will help you choose the right size, the right base, and the best upholstery—advice we can’t provide online.

Advisors with paramedical training

Our team has paramedical training and will work with you to determine the correct size and seating position.

Best Price Guarantee

If you show us a lower quote from another seller for the exact same product, we'll adjust our price.

The only official Stressless stores in the Benelux

You can shop directly at the official Stressless Stores, which offer the widest selection of Stressless products in the Benelux.

Guaranteed Best After-Sales Service

Delivery, installation, and service provided by our own team. We're here to help you even after your purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

All About the Stressless® Consul

Who is the Stressless® Consul best suited for?

The Stressless® Consul is especially well-suited for those looking for a classic, versatile recliner that fits easily into any home. Thanks to its more compact size, it takes up very little space, and with sizes S, M, and L, both shorter and taller people can find the right seat height and seat depth.

What makes the Stressless® Consul different from other Stressless models?

The Consul is one of the most compact and affordably priced models in the lineup, offering a slightly firmer seating experience. However, it features exactly the same patented technologies as the larger models: the Plus™ system, the Glide-system™, ComfortZones™, and—on the Signature or Cross models—BalanceAdapt™.

What is the difference between Classic, Signature, and Cross?

The difference lies in the base. Classic features a round wooden base that rotates 360°, is stable, and offers the lowest seat height. Signature (wood with aluminum) and Cross (metal cross base) are 2 to 3 cm higher and feature BalanceAdapt™, a subtle rocking motion. In addition, the Consul is available as the Office model on casters and as the electric Power™ model.

Can the Stressless® Consul be adjusted electrically?

Yes. The Consul Power™ has a built-in motor and a retractable footrest instead of a separate footstool. You can use the buttons under the armrest to adjust the backrest and footrest continuously. The Power™ is available in sizes M and L, with an optional rechargeable battery. The manual versions are adjusted using your own body weight thanks to the Glide-system™.

What size Consul do I need—S, M, or L?

That depends on your height and leg length. In the Classic line, size S is 70 cm wide with a seat height of 38 cm, size M is 76 cm wide with a seat height of 40 cm, and size L is 85 cm wide with a seat height of 42 cm. A seat that’s too low or too deep can put just a little more pressure on your lower back. When you try out the chairs in the showroom, we’ll work with you to determine which size fits you best.

Does the Stressless® Consul have an adjustable headrest?

The Consul does not have a height-adjustable headrest, but it does feature the Plus™ system: the neck support automatically adjusts when you lean back, so you can read or watch TV in comfort. If you’re looking for a headrest that you can adjust to your own height, check out the Stressless® Reno or Ruby.

Should I choose leather or fabric?

Both options are available. The leather is cowhide, available in four quality grades: Batick, Paloma, Velaro, and Noblesse. Leather has a luxurious look, is easy to maintain, and is long-lasting; fabric feels warm to the touch and comes in dozens of colors and textures, ranging from wool (Calido) to bouclé (Marigold) and the Dinamica microfiber. In our showroom, you can feel all the samples and make your selection together with an advisor.

Where is the Stressless® Consul made?

The Stressless® Consul is designed and manufactured in Norway by Ekornes, the company behind Stressless. Each Consul is made to order after you place your order, in the upholstery, color, and wood finish of your choice.

How much does a Stressless® Consul cost?

The suggested retail price for a Consul Classic with a footstool starts at €1,699. During the big Stressless promotion (through November 22), you’ll pay 15% less online: starting at €1,227 without a footstool, €1,444 with a footstool, and up to €2,906 for the Power™ in Noblesse leather. If you show us a lower quote from another retailer for the exact same chair, we’ll match that price.

What is the delivery time for a Stressless® Consul?

Because every Consul is custom-made in Norway, the lead time is approximately 8 weeks. Delivery and installation by our own team are free in Belgium and the Netherlands.

What warranty do I get with a Stressless® Consul?

You get a 10-year warranty on the internal mechanism: the Plus™ system, BalanceAdapt™, and the metal frame with springs. The motor and electrical components of Power™ are covered by a 5-year warranty, and the battery by a 2-year warranty. In addition, you have the 2-year statutory warranty.

Can I try out the Stressless® Consul?

Absolutely. At the Stressless Stores in Leuven and Antwerp, you can try out the Consul for free, compare it with the other models, and view all the leather, fabric, and wood samples. Our consultants will help you choose the right size, the right base, and the best upholstery.

Last updated: · Suggested retail prices according to the Stressless price list dated March 1, 2026

Ready to choose?

Customize your Consul or come try it out

Configure your Stressless® Consul online, or come try it out in our showrooms in Leuven and Antwerp. Our specialists will be happy to advise you on size, base, leather, and finish—so you can make your choice with confidence.

Customize Online Visit our showroom

Stressless Store Leuven

Tervuursevest 30, 3000 Leuven
016 79 30 71
info@stresslessleuven.be

Stressless Store Antwerp

Boomsesteenweg 18, 2610 Wilrijk
+32 3 377 93 60
info@stresslessantwerpen.be