Stressless® Wing · Made in Norway · since 1994

Stressless® Wing — a luxury design icon since 1994

The Stressless® Wing is an iconic recliner with a distinctive winged back. Behind its timeless, sleek silhouette lie the patented mechanisms that deliver the authentic Stressless seating experience.

At a Glance:An iconicrecliner with forward-curved back wings, introduced in 1994. Choose from sizes S, M, or L and bases such as Classic, Signature, Cross, Office, or the electric Power™, in leather or fabric. Made in Norway.
Iconic design since 1994Sizes S, M, or L5 base options, including electricPlus™ · Glide™ · BalanceAdapt™
Stressless Wing in Paloma Mushroom leather with a footstool on a Signature base next to a large window

Shop online — custom orders

Customize Your Stressless® Wing

Choose the base, size, footstool, upholstery, wood color, and leg color. Pay online at the Stressless Store promotional price, 10% below the suggested retail price: starting at €1,766 without a footstool or €2,078 with a footstool.

What makes the Stressless® Wing special?

A classic club chair with Scandinavian lines

The wings at the top of the back, which curve subtly forward, immediately catch the eye. They give the Wing a touch of an English club chair, while its slender profile and clean lines make it feel just as at home in a modern interior.

Stressless Wing in black Paloma leather on a Cross base, featuring the signature wings on the back
01

The Wings

"Wings" that curve forward, cradling your head from the sides and giving you a sense of security.

Stressless Wing, size L, in black Paloma leather on a Classic base in oak, studio photo
02

Slim, sleek silhouette

While other models are rounded and voluminous, the Wing features clean, sharply defined lines. It has been a staple since 1994.

A hand resting on the armrest of a Stressless Wing in Paloma Mushroom leather
03

Firm-soft comfort

Molded cold foam that’s slightly firmer: you sit inside the armchair rather than on top of it, without sinking in.

The Wings Unfolded

What makes the Wing's wings so special?

The forward-curving wings are not just an aesthetic feature. They serve three functions:

  • Side support. With a flat backrest, your head may tilt to the side when you relax or doze off. The wings gently cradle your head and neck—creating a sort of cocoon behind you.
  • A place of your own. Because the wings are at head height, they create a bit of a barrier between you and the rest of the room. That’s why many people choose the Wing as a reading chair.
  • Support in every position. When you lean back, the headrest with the Plus™ system tilts forward so your line of sight remains horizontal. The wings tilt along with it, so the lateral support remains around your head.
A man relaxes while reading, with his head resting between the wings of a Stressless Wing upholstered in Paloma Mushroom leather
A man is sitting comfortably with his legs up on the footrest in a Stressless Wing Signature upholstered in Paloma Mushroom leather

Features & Comfort Technology

Why is the Wing so comfortable?

The Wing owes its comfort to the patented Stressless systems that move with your body. The armchair follows your movements and supports your lower back and neck in every position—whether you're sitting upright to read or leaning back to relax.

That's exactly what makes the Wing so popular: it feels like a warm blanket, but never loses its support.

CharacteristicHow you'll notice it
Plus™ SystemThe lumbar support moves forward, and the headrest tilts along with it when you lean back, so that your lower back and neck are supported in every position.
Glide-system™You can adjust the seating position with a simple body movement. Use the dials on the side to set the resistance once to match your weight.
BalanceAdapt™A subtle, rocking motion that responds to the slightest shift in your weight. Available with the Signature and Cross frames.
ComfortZones™Zones in the molded cold foam allow your seat and shoulder blades to sink in just a little deeper, so that your weight is distributed evenly.
Power™ (optional)The backrest and footrest are electrically adjustable using buttons under the armrest; the footrest is built-in. Sizes M and L.
Stressless Wing Power in Paloma Taupe leather with the footrest extended, on an oak base

Customize Your Wing

Does every chassis provide the same level of comfort?

Not exactly. The seat is the same on every base, but the base determines how the armchair responds to your movements—and thus how you sit and recline.

The beech wood for the Classic and Signature collections is available in eight shades, ranging from light oak and teak to walnut, wenge, or black. The metal for the Signature and Cross collections is available in matte black or polished.

ChassisSeating ExperienceIdeal for those who…
ClassicStable and traditional: it rotates 360° and tilts smoothly backward with your body weight, but the base itself does not move.likes to feel firmly grounded and wants to get up easily.
Signature & CrossDynamic: BalanceAdapt™ allows the chair to sway gently. A slightly deeper recline and a slightly higher seat height.is looking for a light, floating seating experience and wants a more modern base.
Power™The backrest and footrest are electrically adjustable, down to the centimeter. No separate footrest is needed.It's best not to lean back in the armchair.
OfficeOn casters and height-adjustable, for use at a desk—and to lean back during a break.works from home and wants Stressless comfort at their desk.
Stressless Wing with Classic Base

Classic

Round wooden base, rotates 360°. Sizes S, M, and L.

Stressless Wing with Signature Base

Signature

Wood and aluminum, with BalanceAdapt™. Sizes S, M, and L.

Stressless Wing with Cross Base

Cross

Sleek metal cross-base, with BalanceAdapt™. Sizes S, M, and L.

Stressless Wing Office on casters

Office

On casters, height-adjustable. Available only in size M.

Stressless Wing Power, electrically adjustable

Power™

Electric, with built-in footrest. Sizes M and L.

Small, Medium, or Large

How do you know which Wing size is best for you?

The right size ensures that the Wing's support points are positioned correctly on your back and neck. When you try it on, our advisors pay attention to five things:

  • Lumbar support — fits perfectly into the curve of your lower back. If the armchair is too big, it will press too high up.
  • Headrest — your neck rests in the curve of the headrest, your head between the wings. If it's too small, the headrest presses against your shoulders.
  • Seat depth — you can sit all the way back without the seat digging into the backs of your knees.
  • Seat height — your feet should rest flat on the floor when you are sitting upright.
  • Sturdiness — the Wing is sturdier than many other models; see for yourself if that's right for you.
Stressless Wing, size Small, with Classic base

Small

Width 72 cm · seat height 40 cm · seat depth 47 cm
For a smaller build

Stressless Wing, size Medium, with Classic base

Medium

Width 76 cm · seat height 42 cm · seat depth 49 cm
For an average build

Stressless Wing, size Large, with Classic base

Large

Width 85 cm · seat height 44 cm · seat depth 52 cm
For people with a larger or taller build

Stressless® Wing Classic in Paloma Mushroom leather, oak — sizes according to the Stressless price list 2026.

Stressless Wing in Paloma New Cognac leather on a Cross base in a bright living room

Upholstery

Leather or fabric for your Wing?

The leather is fully dyed cowhide available in four quality grades: robust, corrected-grain Batick; lightly corrected, soft Paloma; thick and natural-looking Velaro; and full-grain semi-aniline Noblesse, the most luxurious in the range. Each piece of leather is unique and may exhibit natural characteristics.

The fabrics are tested for abrasion resistance, lightfastness, and fire safety. Because the Wing is tightly upholstered and the fabric is stretched taut at the corners of the wings, we recommend a fabric with high abrasion resistance (Martindale score)—we’d be happy to show you which ones.

PropertyLeatherFabric
FeelingIt feels a little cooler at first, but quickly warms up to your body temperature.It feels warm and cozy right away.
Service LifeWith proper maintenance, it will last for decades and often becomes more beautiful with age.Durable, but more prone to pilling or wear and tear over time.
MaintenanceEasy to clean; use the Stressless® leather care kit.More susceptible to stains and moisture; care for it using the Stressless® fabric care kit.
AppearanceThe classic, luxurious, and iconic Wing look.A more modern, softer, and more relaxed look.
Stressless Wing with footstool in Paloma Copper leather on a Signature base in oak, studio photo

Interior

What's inside a Stressless® Wing?

  • Steel frame with flex springs — the core of the backrest and seat is a sturdy steel frame with wave-shaped springs that provide resilient support without sagging.
  • Molded cold foam with ComfortZones™ — the foam is molded around the frame in a mold rather than cut from a block, thereby retaining its shape and elasticity.
  • Soft top layer — a breathable layer of polyester fiber over the foam provides that soft initial feel.
  • Plus™ and Glide-system™ — the mechanism in the backrest and the slide rails on the inside of the armrests control the movement, which is invisible from the outside.
  • Laminated beech wood —the round base is pressure-molded, making it strong and dimensionally stable; a swivel ring allows the armchair to rotate 360° silently.

Official Stressless® care kits are available for leather and fabric.

A man is reclining comfortably in a Stressless Wing Cross upholstered in Paloma Mushroom leather, with a footstool, next to a large window

Who is this for?

Who is the Stressless® Wing suitable for?

The Wing is perfect for anyone looking for a luxurious, iconic designer armchair with a classic aesthetic. Its distinctive silhouette makes it an eye-catcher in the living room, and the wings make it the ideal armchair for curling up with a book.

If you're looking for a soft, rounded armchair, compare it to the Stressless® Mayfair or the Ruby. If you prefer a high winged back with a sleeker, modern design, check out the Philip.

Still not sure? Compare all the recliners side by side.

Our Specialists Speak

The Wing in the Classic Collection

The Stressless® Wing is part of the Classic collection. In this video, our specialists compare the classic models—and explain what to look for when choosing the size, base, and upholstery.

More details: A comparison of the Stressless Classic collection

Dimensions

All the Wing's dimensions at a glance

Dimensions in cm according to the Stressless price list 2026 (seat depth according to Stressless); they are subject to slight changes. For Power™, the second depth indicates the fully extended footrest; for Office, it indicates the lowest and highest seat heights.

ImplementationWidthHeightDepthSeat HeightSeat Depth
Classic — S7296714047
Classic — M76101714249
Classic — L85102764452
Signature / Cross — S8099714347
Signature / Cross — M84103724448
Signature / Cross — L93104784552
Power™ — M7610174 / 1294651
Power™ — L8510277 / 1314652
Office — M76111–1187247–54—
Footstool (Classic)543838——
Footstool (Signature / Cross)544138——

Made in Norway

Is the Stressless® Wing a good investment?

Yes. A Stressless isn’t a purchase you make on a whim: thanks to its steel frame, molded cold foam, and durable upholstery, it will last for many years, and you can have it reupholstered later on. The fact that the Wing has been around since 1994 also speaks to how timeless its design is.

Feel free to do the math: a Wing Classic with a footstool, with a 10% online discount (€2,078), will cost about €139 per year over 15 years.

Stressless Wing, size L, in black Paloma leather with a footstool on a Classic base in oak, next to a reading lamp
10 years

Warranty on the mechanism

On the Plus™ system, BalanceAdapt™, and the metal frame with springs—in addition to the 2-year legal warranty. Terms and repairs.

5 years

Power™ Warranty

The warranty covers the motor and the electrical components of the Wing Power™. The warranty for the battery is 2 years.

± 8 weeks

Custom-made in Norway

Your Wing will be custom-made after you place your order and then delivered to you free of charge in Belgium or the Netherlands.

A Stressless Store advisor with paramedical training helps a customer find the right sitting position in a Stressless recliner

Why Shop at Stressless Store

Expert advice and the best price

Stressless Store operates the only two official Stressless stores in the Benelux, located in Leuven and Antwerp. There, you can try out the Wing for free and compare it with the entire product line while enjoying a cup of coffee. Our paramedically trained advisors know which details to look for and will help you choose the right size, the right base, and the best upholstery—advice we can’t provide online.

Our team is trained according to Stressless guidelines: they don’t just check to see if you’re sitting comfortably, but also make sure the Wing’s lumbar and neck support are positioned correctly. And since the entire collection and all leather and fabric samples are available in the store, you can compare the Wing directly with other models and upholstery options.

Advisors with paramedical training

Our team has paramedical training and will work with you to determine the correct size and seating position.

Best Price Guarantee

If you show us a lower quote from another seller for the exact same product, we'll adjust our price.

The only official Stressless stores in the Benelux

You can shop directly at the official Stressless Stores, which offer the widest selection of Stressless products in the Benelux.

Guaranteed Best After-Sales Service

Delivery, installation, and service provided by our own team. We're here to help you even after your purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

All About the Stressless® Wing

Who is the Stressless® Wing best suited for?

The Stressless® Wing is especially suited for those looking for an iconic designer armchair with a classic aesthetic who enjoy a snug, secure fit. The wings at the top of the backrest cradle your head from the sides, and the slightly firmer cushions provide active support and make it easy to stand up.

How long has the Stressless® Wing been around?

The Stressless® Wing was introduced in 1994 and, according to Stressless, is one of the most beloved designs ever. The silhouette, with its forward-curving wings, has remained virtually unchanged since then; the technology behind it, however, has evolved over time.

What makes the Wing's wings so special?

The forward-tilting wings are more than just a design feature. They cradle your head and neck on the sides, preventing you from slumping as you doze off, and provide a bit of privacy from the rest of the room. Because the wings tilt forward along with the Plus™ system, that support is maintained even when you lean back.

What is the difference between Classic, Signature, and Cross?

The difference lies in the base. Classic features a round wooden base: it rotates 360°, is stable, and does not move on its own. Signature (wood and aluminum) and Cross (metal cross base) feature BalanceAdapt™, a subtle rocking motion, and are slightly taller. In addition, the Wing is available as the electric Power™ model and as the Office model on casters.

Can the Stressless® Wing be adjusted electrically?

Yes. The Wing Power™ has a motor and a built-in footrest instead of a separate footrest. The buttons under the armrest allow you to adjust the backrest and footrest continuously—which is convenient if you’d rather not lean back to adjust the chair. The Wing Power™ is available in sizes M and L, with an optional battery.

What size Wing do I need—S, M, or L?

That depends on your height, your back, and the length of your thighs. In the Classic model, size S is 72 cm wide with a seat height of 40 cm, size M is 76 cm wide with a seat height of 42 cm, and size L is 85 cm wide with a seat height of 44 cm. When you’re in the right size, the lumbar support fits into the curve of your lower back and the neck support sits just below your head. We’ll measure that together during your test sit.

Is the Stressless® Wing soft or firm?

More firm-soft. The Wing uses molded cold foam that’s slightly firmer than in the softest Stressless models, topped with a soft layer. This means you don’t sink in as deeply: your weight is distributed evenly, your posture remains supported even after sitting for a long time, and getting up requires less effort.

Should I choose leather or fabric for the Wing?

Both are options. Leather gives the Wing its classic, luxurious look, is easy to maintain, and becomes more beautiful over time. Fabric feels warm to the touch right away and gives a softer, more modern look. Because the Wing is tightly upholstered and the fabric is stretched taut at the corners of the wings, we recommend a durable fabric—we’d be happy to show you the samples.

Where is the Stressless® Wing made?

The Stressless® Wing is manufactured in Norway by Ekornes, the company behind Stressless. Each Wing is made to order, in the upholstery, color, and finish of your choice.

How much does a Stressless® Wing cost, and what is the delivery time?

The suggested retail price for a Wing Classic with a footrest starts at €2,309. Online, you pay the Stressless Store promotional price, which is 10% below the suggested retail price: starting at €1,766 without a footrest, €2,078 with a footrest, and up to €3,932 for the Power™ in Noblesse leather. Delivery takes approximately 8 weeks; shipping is free in Belgium and the Netherlands.

What warranty do I get with a Stressless® Wing?

You get a 10-year warranty on the internal mechanism: the Plus™ system, BalanceAdapt™, and the metal frame with springs. The motor and electrical components of Power™ are covered by a 5-year warranty, and the battery by a 2-year warranty. In addition, you have the 2-year statutory warranty.

Why buy the Wing at a Stressless Store?

The Stressless Stores in Leuven and Antwerp feature the complete collection, including all leather and fabric samples. Our consultants are trained according to Stressless guidelines and have paramedical training: they don’t just check to see if you’re sitting comfortably, but also whether the lumbar and neck support are positioned correctly. You can try out the Wing for free and compare it with other models right away.

Last updated: · Suggested retail prices according to the Stressless price list dated March 1, 2026

Ready to choose?

Customize your Wing or come try it out

Configure your Stressless® Wing online, or come try it out at our showrooms in Leuven and Antwerp. Our specialists will be happy to advise you on size, base, leather, and finish—so you can make your choice with confidence.

Customize Online Visit our showroom

Stressless Store Leuven

Tervuursevest 30, 3000 Leuven
016 79 30 71
info@stresslessleuven.be

Stressless Store Antwerp

Boomsesteenweg 18, 2610 Wilrijk
+32 3 377 93 60
info@stresslessantwerpen.be